Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Youngsters.pk

Education

International Relations (IR) MCQs

International Relations (IR) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Test with Answers

The Great Britain and Russia agreed to make Afghanistan a buffer state between their empires in:

(A) 1883
(B) 1893
(C) 1903
(D) 1913

The answer is: (B) 1893

Amnesty International was established in London by the British Lawyer, Peter Benenson in:

(A) 1961
(B) 1951
(C) 1971
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) 1961

The ANZUS Treaty between Australia, New Zealand and United States was signed in:

(A) 1945
(B) 1950
(C) 1951
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) 1951

The Treaty of Versailles settled peace in:

(A) Europe
(B) Middle East
(C) Africa
(D) Afghanistan

The answer is: (A) Europe

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The Soviet Union was dissolved in

(A) 1989
(B) 1991
(C) 1993
(D) 1996

The answer is: (B) 1991

The Commonwealth of Independent States was formed in:

(A) 1989
(B) 1991
(C) 1993
(D) 1996

The answer is: (B) 1991

South-West Asia is popularly known as:

(A) Near East
(B) Middle East
(C) Arab World
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Middle East

Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was established in:

(A) 1960
(B) 1965
(C) 1970
(D) 1975

The answer is: (A) 1960

South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) consists of:

(A) 6 states
(B) 7 states
(C) 8 states
(D) 9 states

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (C) 8 states

Suez Crisis between Egypt, France, Britain, Israel began in:

(A) 1952
(B) 1956
(C) 1960
(D) 1964

The answer is: (B) 1956

The Charter of United Nations consists of:

(A) 101 articles
(B) 111 articles
(C) 121 articles
(D) 131 articles

The answer is: (B) 111 articles

The British Secretary of Foreign Affairs Arthur Balfour announced British support to establish Jewish state in Palestine on:

(A) 2 November 1917
(B) 2 November 1927
(C) 2 November 1937
(D) 2 November 1947

The answer is: (A) 2 November 1917

To cripple British Communication with India, Napoleon organized military expedition to Egypt in:

(A) 1789
(B) 1798
(C) 1898
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) 1798

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

LAIA stands for:

(A) Latin American Integration Association
(B) Latin American Information Agency
(C) Latin American Investment Association
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) Latin American Integration Association

Arab League was established on 22 March

(A) 1940
(B) 1945
(C) 1950
(D) 1955

The answer is: (B) 1945

The Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty I (SALT-I) was signed in:

(A) 1972
(B) 1977
(C) 1982
(D) 1987

The answer is: (A) 1972

The Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty II (SALT-II) was signed in:

(A) 1974
(B) 1979
(C) 1984
(D) 1989

The answer is: (B) 1979

The headquarters of Asian Development Bank (ADB) is located in:

(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) Singapore
(D) Philippines

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (D) Philippines

International Relations during 1648-1945 were characterized by:

(A) Bi-polar system
(B) Multi-polar system
(C) Uni-polar system
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Multi-polar system

French Revolution was occurred in:

(A) 1779
(B) 1789
(C) 1799
(D) 1809

The answer is: (B) 1789

World population was one billion in:

(A) 1704
(B) 1804
(C) 1904
(D) 2004

The answer is: (B) 1804

Versailles Peace Conference was held in:

(A) 1917
(B) 1919
(C) 1921
(D) 1923

The answer is: (B) 1919

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Germany invaded Poland in:

(A) 1938
(B) 1939
(C) 1940
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) 1939

Bretton Woods Conference was concluded in:

(A) July 1944
(B) August 1944
(C) September 1944
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) July 1944

ECOSOC has been established under chapter _____ of the UN charter.

(A) V
(B) VII
(C) X
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) X
Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of the United Nations was established under chapter 10 of the UN charter.

The book “Politics among Nations” is written by:

(A) K. J. Holstai
(B) Hans Morgenthau
(C) Frederick Hartman
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Hans Morgenthau

United Arab Emirates (UAE) is a federation of:

(A) 5 Emirates
(B) 6 Emirates
(C) 7 Emirates
(D) None of these

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (C) 7 Emirates

The International Court of Justice (ICJ) is located at:

(A) Washington
(B) Geneva
(C) The Hague
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) The Hague

German reunification was occurred in:

(A) 1990
(B) 1991
(C) 1992
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) 1990

Switzerland joined the United Nations in:

(A) 1972
(B) 1982
(C) 1992
(D) 2002

The answer is: (D) 2002

President de Gaulle withdrew France from NATO in:

(A) 1966
(B) 1950
(C) 1962
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) 1966

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Pearl Harbor, a US naval base in Hawaiian Islands, during WWII was attacked by:

(A) Germany
(B) Japan
(C) Cuba
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Japan

According to Brandt Report, ‘The South’ consists of:

(A) Third World Countries
(B) Australia
(C) China
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) Third World Countries

In 1933, Hitler signed an agreement with Pope known as:

(A) Brandeus
(B) Concordat
(C) Peace Pact
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Concordat

Southeast Asia Treaty Organization (SEATO) was formed in

(A) 1954
(B) 1964
(C) 1974
(D) 1984

The answer is: (A) 1954

SEATO was dissolved in:

(A) 1967
(B) 1977
(C) 1987
(D) 1997

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (B) 1977

North Korea invaded South Korea in:

(A) 1948
(B) 1950
(C) 1959
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) 1950

The UN Charter in 1945 was drawn up in:

(A) New York
(B) San Francisco
(C) Washington
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) San Francisco

Owen Young, who gave the young plan, was:

(A) An American Banker
(B) German President
(C) British Ambassador
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) An American Banker

Central Treaty Organization (CENTO) was formed in

(A) 1945
(B) 1950
(C) 1955
(D) 1960

The answer is: (C) 1955

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

CENTO was dissolved in:

(A) 1979
(B) 1981
(C) 1998
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) 1979

The First Hague Conference was held in:

(A) 1890
(B) 1907
(C) 1914
(D) 1899

The answer is: (D) 1899

NPT is not signed by:

(A) China
(B) Israel
(C) Russia
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Israel

The book “Theory and Practice of International Relations” is written by:

(A) Padelford and Lincoln
(B) Hans J. Morganthau
(C) Palmer and Perkins
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) Palmer and Perkins

Faroe Islands is:

(A) A Scandinavian State
(B) Darwin’s birthplace
(C) An American Prison
(D) None of these

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (A) A Scandinavian State

Ronald Reagan was a presidential candidate of:

(A) Republican
(B) Democrats
(C) Both
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) Republican

The book “Politics among Nations” was written by:

(A) K. J. Holsti
(B) Gavin Boyd
(C) Hans J. Morgenthau
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) Hans J. Morgenthau

International Relations Questions and Answers

International Relations (IR) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Test with Answers.

 

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

You May Also Like

Entertainment

Oliver Hudson Offers Perspective on His Strained Relationship with His Mother Oliver Hudson Navigated his Relationships with Two Father Figures “Oliver Hudson was surprised...

Health & Fitness

Why Are So Many Young People Getting Cancer? It’s Complicated Earlier this month, two notable individuals in the public eye revealed their battles with...

Earn Money

8 Money Management Tips for Millennials and Gen Z Begin immediately. The earlier you start, the greater potential for your savings to flourish. As...

Advertisement