Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Youngsters.pk

Education

Global Genius Quest Current Affairs Unveil Your General Knowledge with Our World Quiz

World current affairs MCQs quiz test questions with answers. Latest current affairs MCQ about the world

FIFA women’s football world cup 2023 was won by

(A) England
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) Spain

The answer is: (D) Spain
On 20 August 2023, Spain beat England by 1-0 to win the FIFA women’s football world cup.

What is the name of the bridge that connects Russia and Crimea?

(A) Bosphorus Bridge
(B) Kerch Bridge
(C) Caspian Bridge
(D) Azov Sea Bridge

The answer is: (B) Kerch Bridge

The hottest month ever recorded on Earth was

(A) June 1968
(B) July 1968
(C) June 2023
(D) July 2023

The answer is: (D) July 2023

What is the name of artificial intelligence company of Elon Musk launched in July 2023?

(A) Meta
(B) X
(C) xAI
(D) Giga

The answer is: (C) xAI

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The artificial intelligence chatbot “Bard” is developed by

(A) Google
(B) Microsoft
(C) Facebook
(D) Twitter

The answer is: (A) Google

The 2024 Summer Olympics will be hosted in

(A) China
(B) France
(C) United Kingdom
(D) United States

The answer is: (B) France

Three Gorges Dam has world’s largest power station. It is located in

(A) Canada
(B) China
(C) Russia
(D) United States

The answer is: (B) China

The total installed capacity of power station of the “Three Gorges Dam” in China is

(A) 10,500 MW
(B) 14,500 MW
(C) 18,500 MW
(D) 22,500 MW

The answer is: (D) 22,500 MW

Ukraine is located in which part of Europe?

(A) Center
(B) East
(C) West
(D) South

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (B) East

The “Evergrande Group” is one of the largest real estate companies in

(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) Germany
(D) United States

The answer is: (A) China

The “Evergrande Group” is one of the largest real estate companies in

(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) Germany
(D) United States

The answer is: (A) China

Palm oil has been mainly used in manufacturing of which products?

(A) Food
(B) Garments
(C) Industry
(D) Transportation

The answer is: (A) Food

Chernobyl Power Plant is located in

(A) Crimea
(B) Ukraine
(C) Russia
(D) Donbas

The answer is: (B) Ukraine

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The city of Chernobyl in Ukraine is famous for

(A) border town
(B) semi-independent state
(C) nuclear disaster
(D) nuclear power plant

The answer is: (C) nuclear disaster of 1986

The world’s largest security-oriented organization is

(A) NATO
(B) OSCE
(C) European Union
(D) United Nations

The answer is: (B) OSCE
The Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) is the world’s largest security-oriented organization.

What was the name of the Ukraine’s Dam which was collapsed in June 2023?

(A) Dnieper dam
(B) Kakhovka dam
(C) Kyiv dam
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Kakhovka dam

Recep Tayyip Erdogan has been president of Turkey since

(A) 2010
(B) 2012
(C) 2014
(D) 2016

The answer is: (C) 2014

The 2023 summit of G20 state leaders is scheduled in

(A) Malaysia
(B) New Zealand
(C) Australia
(D) India

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (D) India

Which country is currently the largest producer of Uranium?

(A) Canada
(B) Russia
(C) Kazakhstan
(D) United States

The answer is: (C) Kazakhstan

Justin Trudeau has been prime minister of Canada since

(A) 2015
(B) 2017
(C) 2019
(D) 2021

The answer is: (A) 2015

Who is the current Prime Minister of New Zealand?

(A) Chris Hipkins
(B) Jacinda Ardern
(C) Sanna Marin
(D) Carmel Sepuloni

The answer is: (A) Chris Hipkins

Sanna Marin was the youngest Prime Minister of

(A) Iceland
(B) Finland
(C) Greenland
(D) New Zealand

The answer is: (B) Finland

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The social networking website “Threads” is operated by

(A) Meta
(B) Google
(C) Apple
(D) Microsoft

The answer is: (A) Meta

Which of the following country is NOT a member of G7?

(A) Canada
(B) France
(C) Italy
(D) India

The answer is: (D) India
The seven members of the G7 are: Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, United Kingdom, United States.

The recent summit of G7 was held on 19-21 May 2023 in

(A) Canada
(B) France
(C) Japan
(D) Italy

The answer is: (C) Japan

The 2023 BRICS summit is scheduled to be held in

(A) China
(B) Russia
(C) Brazil
(D) South Africa

The answer is: (D) South Africa

What is the name of artificial intelligence company launched on 12 July 2023 by Elon Musk?

(A) X
(B) xAI
(C) Meta
(D) Giga

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (B) xAI

The FIFA women’s world cup 2023 was hosted in

(A) China
(B) France
(C) Canada
(D) Australia and New Zealand

The answer is: (D) Australia and New Zealand

Henry Kissinger is a diplomat and political theorist of

(A) France
(B) Ukraine
(C) United States
(D) United Kingdom

The answer is: (C) United States

Which of the following country is the closest ally of Russia?

(A) Poland
(B) Ukraine
(C) Georgia
(D) Belarus

The answer is: (D) Belarus

Which of the following country is the closest ally of Russia?

(A) Poland
(B) Ukraine
(C) Georgia
(D) Belarus

The answer is: (D) Belarus

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Who is the current managing director of International Monetary Fund (IMF)?

(A) Kristalina Georgieva
(B) Jim Yong Kim
(C) Christine Lagarde
(D) David Lipton

The answer is: (A) Kristalina Georgieva

The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change deals with

(A) reduction in fossil fuel usage
(B) CO2 emissions mitigation
(C) reduction in Uranium production
(D) greenhouse gases emissions mitigation

The answer is: (D) greenhouse gases emissions mitigation

The Summer Olympics 2024 will be hosted in

(A) China
(B) France
(C) United Kingdom
(D) United States

The answer is: (B) France

The world record to summit K2 in winter for the first time was made by the climbers from

(A) China
(B) Italy
(C) Switzerland
(D) Nepal

The answer is: (D) Nepal

The 2022 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine was won by

(A) Ardem Patapoutian
(B) Harvey J. Alter
(C) Charles M. Rice
(D) Svante Paabo

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (D) Svante Paabo

Nobel Prize is awarded annually in ________ fields.

(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9

The answer is: (A) 6

The 2022 Nobel Prize in Literature was won by

(A) Annie Ernaux
(B) Abdulrazak Gurnah
(C) Louise Gluck
(D) Peter Handke

The answer is: (A) Annie Ernaux

The FIFA World Cup 2026 will be hosted in

(A) China
(B) France and Germany
(C) Brazil and Argentina
(D) ‎Canada, Mexico, and United States

The answer is: (D) ‎Canada, Mexico, and United States

The headquarter of Apple, known as Apple Park, is located in

(A) New York
(B) Washington
(C) California
(D) Toronto

The answer is: (C) California

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The 2020 Olympics (played in 22021) were hosted in

(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) Australia
(D) South Korea

The answer is: (B) Japan

The country Solomon Islands on 30 August 2022 has blocked visits of navy ships of which country?

(A) Australia
(B) China
(C) Russia
(D) United States

The answer is: (D) United States

Iran and Saudi Arabia on 10 March 2023 reached an agreement to restore diplomatic ties after

(A) 4 years
(B) 7 years
(C) 10 years
(D) 13 years

The answer is: (B) 7 years

The Iran-Saudi agreement was brokered by

(A) China
(B) Pakistan
(C) Qatar
(D) United States

The answer is: (A) China

All member countries of the United Nations reached an important agreement on 4 March 2023 to

(A) limit greenhouse emissions
(B) use renewable energy
(C) protect international waters
(D) none of these

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (C) protect international waters

Who is named as “Person of the Year 2022” by the Time Magazine?

(A) Elon Musk
(B) Vladimir Putin
(C) Lionel Messi
(D) Volodymyr Zelensky

The answer is: (D) Volodymyr Zelensky

Currently, how many countries are the members of NATO?

(A) 28
(B) 29
(C) 30
(D) 31

The answer is: (D) 31

Finland became 31st member of NATO on 4 April

(A) 2020
(B) 2021
(C) 2022
(D) 2023

The answer is: (D) 2023

Which technology company is successfully working on Reusable Rockets?

(A) Amazon
(B) NASA
(C) Tesla
(D) SpaceX

The answer is: (D) SpaceX

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Which country is currently the world’s largest producer of wheat?

(A) China
(B) India
(C) Russia
(D) United States

The answer is: (A) China

Which country is currently the largest producer of cotton?

(A) China
(B) India
(C) Pakistan
(D) Australia

The answer is: (A) China

Greta Thunberg is a/an ________ environmental activist on climate change.

(A) American
(B) Swedish
(C) Russian
(D) Norwegian

The answer is: (B) Swedish

The current Secretary of States of the United States is

(A) Rex Tillerson
(B) Antony Blinken
(C) John Kerry
(D) Mike Pompeo

The answer is: (B) Antony Blinken

The current Vice President of the United States is

(A) Kamala Harris
(B) Mike Pence
(C) Joe Biden
(D) James F. Dobbins

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (A) Kamala Harris

Former prime minister of which country was died on 8 July 2022 after being shot during his speech?

(A) Kenya
(B) Japan
(C) Indonesia
(D) South Korea

The answer is: (B) Japan

Which of the following are also the companies of Elon Musk?

(A) Tesla
(B) SpaceX
(C) Amazon
(D) Twitter

The answer is: (A), (B), (D)
Tesla, SpaceX, Twitter are companies of Elon Musk.

Which country is the world’s top supplier of weapons?

(A) America
(B) Russia
(C) Israel
(D) Germany

The answer is: (B) Russia

Which from the following countries is NOT the member of BRICS?

(A) United States
(B) Russia
(C) China
(D) India

The answer is: (A) United States
The 5 members of BRICS are: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The “Corruption Perception Index” is an annual report published by which of the following organization?

(A) Amnesty International
(B) European Union
(C) United Nations
(D) Transparency International

The answer is: (D) Transparency International

The headquarter of Human Rights Watch is located in

(A) Washington
(B) New York
(C) Berlin
(D) Brussels

The answer is: (B) New York

Which country has the largest reserves of oil?

(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) Iran
(C) Russia
(D) Venezuela

The answer is: (D) Venezuela

Which country is the largest producer of oil?

(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) China
(C) Russia
(D) Venezuela

The answer is: (A) Saudi Arabia

Which country has the largest reserves of gas?

(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) Iran
(C) Russia
(D) Qatar

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (C) Russia

Which country is the largest producer of gas?

(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) Iran
(C) Russia
(D) Qatar

The answer is: (C) Russia

Gazprom is one of the largest natural gas companies in the world. It belongs to

(A) Russia
(B) Qatar
(C) Venezuela
(D) Saudi Arabia

The answer is: (A) Russia

Gazprom is one of the largest natural gas companies in the world. It belongs to

(A) Russia
(B) Qatar
(C) Venezuela
(D) Saudi Arabia

The answer is: (A) Russia

Alliance among Brazil, Germany, India and Japan to support each other’s bid for permanent seat on the UNSC is called

(A) Alliance 4
(B) G 4
(C) Big 4
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) G 4

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The benchmark oil price in the United States is

(A) Opec Basket
(B) Mars US
(C) Brent Crude
(D) WTI Crude

The answer is: (D) WTI Crude
WTI stands for West Texas Intermediate.

The Winter Olympics 2022 games were held in

(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) Russia
(D) South Korea

The answer is: (A) China

The South China Sea is an important region of the world. The main reasons for its significance are fishing and

(A) oil
(B) oil & gas
(C) trade route
(D) oil & gas and trade route

The answer is: (D) oil & gas and trade route

Russia on 21 February 2023 suspended the Russia’s participation in the ________ treaty.

(A) Open Skies
(B) QUAD
(C) WTO
(D) New START

The answer is: (D) New START

The New START is a treaty between Russia and the United States to reduce

(A) global warming
(B) global poverty
(C) nuclear arms
(D) space exploration

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (C) nuclear arms

The first year of the Russia-Ukraine War was completed on

(A) 24 February 2023
(B) 26 February 2023
(C) 28 February 2023
(D) 2 March 2023

The answer is: (A) 24 February 2023

Which country on 25 January 2023 has decided to send Leopard tanks to Ukraine?

(A) France
(B) Germany
(C) United States
(D) United Kingdom

The answer is: (B) Germany

The Nobel Peace Prize 2022 is jointly awarded to two organizations and

(A) Ales Bialiatski
(B) Liz Truss
(C) Queen Elizbeth II
(D) Volodymyr Zelenskyy

The answer is: (A) Ales Bialiatski

Ales Bialiatski is one of three recipients of Nobel Peace Price 2022. He belongs to

(A) Ukraine
(B) Russia
(C) Belarus
(D) Poland

The answer is: (C) Belarus

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

On 27 September 2022, the under-sea Nord Stream gas pipeline was damaged near the border of

(A) Russia
(B) Ukraine
(C) Germany
(D) Denmark

The answer is: (D) Denmark

The Nord Streams are two parallel gas pipelines in the

(A) Baltic sea
(B) Sea of Azov
(C) Black Sea
(D) Caspian sea

The answer is: (A) Baltic sea

Which bloc won general elections in Italy held on 25 September 2022?

(A) democrats
(B) liberals
(C) far-right
(D) far-left

The answer is: (C) far-right

President of which country on 21 September 2022 ordered partial mobilization of extra troops to fight in the war?

(A) Ukraine
(B) Russia
(C) Taiwan
(D) North Korea

The answer is: (B) Russia

President of which country on 20 September 2022 announced that Covid-19 pandemic is over in the country?

(A) China
(B) Russia
(C) United States
(D) United Kingdom

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (C) United States

The 2022 summit of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) was held in

(A) Beijing
(B) Moscow
(C) Tashkent
(D) Samarkand

The answer is: (D) Samarkand

Iran and Saudi Arabia in March 2023 reached an agreement to restore diplomatic ties after

(A) 4 years
(B) 7 years
(C) 10 years
(D) 13 years

The answer is: (B) 7 years

The “Iran-Saudi Peace Deal” was brokered by

(A) Pakistan
(B) China
(C) United States
(D) United Arab Emirates

The answer is: (B) China

Who is the current foreign minister of China?

(A) Li Keqiang
(B) Qin Gang
(C) Zhang Zhijun
(D) Wang Yi

The answer is: (B) Qin Gang

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

UN members reached an important agreement in March 2023 to

(A) limit greenhouse emissions
(B) use renewable energy
(C) protect international waters
(D) none of these

The answer is: (C) protect international waters

Who is the current Prime Minister of China?

(A) Li Qiang
(B) Li Keqiang
(C) Xi Jinping
(D) Qin Gang

The answer is: (A) Li Qiang (since 11 March 2023)

Who is the current prime minister of New Zealand?

(A) Jacinda Ardern
(B) Chris Hipkins
(C) Carmel Sepuloni
(D) Liz Truss

The answer is: (B) Chris Hipkins (since 25 January 2023)

Who is the current prime minister of United Kingdom?

(A) Boris Johnson
(B) Theresa May
(C) Rishi Sunak
(D) Liz Truss

The answer is: (C) Rishi Sunak (since 25 October 2022)

Who is currently the king of United Kingdom?

(A) Charles II
(B) Charles III
(C) Andrew
(D) Andrew II

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (B) Charles III

Who is currently the king of United Kingdom?

(A) Charles II
(B) Charles III
(C) Andrew
(D) Andrew II

The answer is: (B) Charles III

What was the name of Japanese prime minister who was assassinated on 8 July 2022?

(A) Fumio Kishida
(B) Yoshihide Suga
(C) Naoto Kan
(D) Shinzo Abe

The answer is: (D) Shinzo Abe

Who won the 2022 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine?

(A) Ardem Patapoutian
(B) David Julius
(C) Svante Paabo
(D) Tasuku Honjo

The answer is: (C) Svante Paabo
The 2022 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine is awarded to Svante Paabo of Sweden for his discoveries concerning the genomes of extinct hominins and human evolution.

The 2022 Nobel Prize in Chemistry is awarded to Carolyn Bertozzi, Morten Meldal and Barry Sharpless for the development of

(A) organocatalysis
(B) a method for genome editing
(C) lithium ion batteries
(D) click chemistry and bioorthogonal chemistry

The answer is: (D) click chemistry and bioorthogonal chemistry
The 2022 Nobel Prize in Chemistry is awarded to Carolyn Bertozzi, Morten Meldal and Barry Sharpless for the development of “click chemistry” and “bioorthogonal chemistry”.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The 2022 Nobel Prize in Literature is awarded to

(A) Annie Ernaux
(B) Abdulrazak Gurnah
(C) Louise Gluck
(D) Peter Handke

The answer is: (A) Annie Ernaux
The 2022 Nobel Prize in Literature is awarded to French writer Annie Ernaux.

Ales Bialiatski is one of three recipients of Nobel Peace Price 2022. He belongs to

(A) Ukraine
(B) Russia
(C) Belarus
(D) Poland

The answer is: (C) Belarus

Which organization is among the recipient of 2022 Nobel Peace Price?

(A) Memorial
(B) WFP
(C) UNICEF
(D) Red Cross

The answer is: (A) Memorial
Russian human rights organization “Memorial” is one of the three recipient of 2022 Nobel Peace Price.

Which organization is among the recipient of Nobel Peace Price 2022?

(A) World Food Program
(B) European Union
(C) UNICEF
(D) Center for Civil Liberties

The answer is: (D) Center for Civil Liberties
Ukrainian human rights organization “Center for Civil Liberties” is one of the three recipient of Nobel Peace Price 2022.

Which country has the world’s largest mineral, oil and gas resources?

(A) China
(B) Canada
(C) Russia
(D) United States

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (C) Russia

The 2022 summit of G20 state leaders was held in

(A) Malaysia
(B) Indonesia
(C) Australia
(D) India

The answer is: (B) Indonesia

Who is Volodymyr Zelenskyy?

(A) Prime Minister of Russia
(B) Foreign Minister of Russia
(C) Prime Minister of Ukraine
(D) President of Ukraine

The answer is: (D) President of Ukraine

Which two courtiers have submitted their applications to join NATO?

(A) Ukraine and Finland
(B) Finland and Sweden
(C) Sweden and Iceland
(D) India and Pakistan

The answer is: (B) Finland and Sweden

The Nord Stream gas pipeline transports gas from Russia to

(A) France
(B) Germany
(C) Poland
(D) United Kingdom

The answer is: (B) Germany

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The total length of Nord Stream gas pipeline is

(A) 600 km
(B) 1200 km
(C) 1800 km
(D) 2400 km

The answer is: (B) 1200 km

China on 30 June 2020 passed a controversial security law to exercise more power over

(A) Vietnam
(B) Hong Kong
(C) Ladakh region
(D) South China Sea

The answer is: (B) Hong Kong

Which countries have successfully landed a robot on the surface of Mars?

(A) China and United States
(B) Russia and United States
(C) China and Russia
(D) France and Germany

The answer is: (A) China and United States

China has revealed a train prototype that could reach a speed of

(A) 470 km/hr
(A) 520 km/hr
(A) 570 km/hr
(A) 620 km/hr

The answer is: (A) 620 km/hr

Pfizer which produces Covid-19 vaccine is a/an _______ pharmaceutical company.

(A) American
(B) British
(C) German
(D) Russian

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (A) American

First world record of reaching summit of K2 in winter was made by _____ climbers.

(A) Chinese
(B) Italian
(C) Swiss
(D) Nepali

The answer is: (D) Nepali

Which US building was stormed by protesters on 7 January 2021?

(A) White House
(B) Supreme Court
(C) Pentagon
(D) Capitol

The answer is: (D) Capitol

Which of the following country was once the colony of United Kingdom (UK)?

(A) Thailand
(B) Burma
(C) Vietnam
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Burma

The oldest “Satellite Site” in the world is located in

(A) Kazakhstan
(B) Russia
(C) USA
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) Kazakhstan

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

NPT is an abbreviation for

(A) National Proliferation Treaty
(B) New Proliferation Treaty
(C) Non-Proliferation Treaty
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) Non-Proliferation Treaty

Which famous couple divorced in 2021?

(A) Donald and Melania Trump
(B) Bill and Melinda Gates
(C) Boris Johnson and Carrie Symonds
(D) Joe Biden and Kamala Harris

The answer is: (B) Bill and Melinda Gates

The Israel-UAE peace agreement is known as _______ Accord.

(A) Abraham
(B) Jacob
(C) Peace & Progress
(D) Acceptance & Forward

The answer is: (A) Abraham

Who is considered one of the greatest investors in the world?

(A) Bill Gates
(B) Elon Musk
(C) Warren Buffet
(D) Mark Zuckerberg

The answer is: (C) Warren Buffet

FATF is an abbreviation of

(A) Finance and terrorism financing
(B) Force of anti terrorism financing
(C) Financial and anti terrorism force
(D) Financial action task force

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (D) Financial action task force

International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID) is a part of

(A) World Bank Group
(B) IMF Group
(C) WTO
(D) International Court of Justice

The answer is: (A) World Bank Group

The Faroe Islands are parts of which country?

(A) Denmark
(B) Finland
(C) Norway
(D) Sweden

The answer is: (A) Denmark

The Minsk agreements were signed between

(A) England and France
(B) England and Ireland
(C) Russian-backed separatist groups and Ukraine
(D) Russian-backed separatist groups and United States

The answer is: (C) Russian-backed separatist groups and Ukraine

The world’s biggest Space Telescope is

(A) IXPE
(B) PLATO
(C) Hubble Space Telescope
(D) James Webb Space Telescope

The answer is: (D) James Webb Space Telescope

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

James Webb Space Telescope was launched into the space on

(A) 19 December 2021
(B) 21 December 2021
(C) 23 December 2021
(D) 25 December 2021

The answer is: (D) 25 December 2021

United Kingdom and European Union in 2020 reached an historic

(A) border deal
(B) trade deal
(C) defence pact
(D) immigration pact

The answer is: (B) trade deal
United Kingdom (UK) and the European Union (EU) on 24 December 2020 reached an historic trade deal.

Which of the following country is not a member of Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO)?

(A) Armenia
(B) Kyrgyzstan
(C) Tajikistan
(D) Azerbaijan

The answer is: (D) Azerbaijan
The six members of Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) are: Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, and Tajikistan.

Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) is a military alliance led by

(A) China
(B) Russia
(C) Saudi Arabia
(D) United States

The answer is: (B) Russia

There are ________ members of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO)?

(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 10
(D) 12

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (B) 6

Dayton Agreement was a peace agreement of

(A) Palau
(B) Palestine
(C) Kashmir conflict
(D) Bosnia and Herzegovina

The answer is: (D) Bosnia and Herzegovina

Who won the 2022 French Open women’s singles tennis tournament?

(A) Coco Gauff
(B) Iga Swiatek
(C) Maria Sharapova
(D) Serena Williams

The answer is: (B) Iga Swiatek

Who won the 2022 French Open men’s singles tennis tournament?

(A) Andy Murray
(B) Roger Federer
(C) Novak Djokovic
(D) Rafael Nadal

The answer is: (D) Rafael Nadal

The peninsula of Crimea is currently under the control of

(A) China
(B) Ukraine
(C) Russia
(D) United Nations

The answer is: (C) Russia

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The peninsula of Crimea is currently under the control of

(A) China
(B) Ukraine
(C) Russia
(D) United Nations

The answer is: (C) Russia

AUKUS agreement is a trilateral ________ pact announced in 2021.

(A) cultural
(B) economic
(C) security
(D) transport

The answer is: (C) security

AUKUS agreement will help Australia to acquire

(A) Long-rage missiles
(B) Nuclear Bombs
(C) 8G Technology
(D) nuclear-powered submarines

The answer is: (D) nuclear-powered submarines

The headquarter of Asian Development Bank is located in

(A) China
(B) India
(C) Vietnam
(D) Philippine

The answer is: (D) Philippine

Who is the current chancellor of Germany?

(A) Angela Merkel
(B) Olaf Scholz
(C) Gerhard Schroder
(D) Emmanuel Macron

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (B) Olaf Scholz (since 8 December 2021)

First Female Ambassador of Saudi Arabia to US is:

(A) Nadia Baeshen
(B) Princess Rima bint Bandar
(C) Sarah Ayed bent Mohammed Al Ayed
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Princess Rima bint Bandar

The Headquarter of FATF is located in:

(A) India
(B) Japan
(C) France
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) France

Queen of which country died on 8 September 2022

(A) UK
(B) USA
(C) Finland
(D) Spain

The answer is: (A) UK
Queen Elizbeth II of the United Kingdom died on 8 September 2022.

Which is the smallest country of the world?

(A) Maldives
(B) Monaco
(C) Fiji
(D) Vatican City

The answer is: (D) Vatican City

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Who is the current Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia?

(A) Vladimir Putin
(B) Sergey Vyazalov
(C) Sergei Lavrov
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) Sergei Lavrov

Some parts of South-East Ukraine are occupied by rebels backed by

(A) Serbia
(B) Israel
(C) Russia
(D) United States

The answer is: (C) Russia

The annual “Corruption Perception Index” report is published by

(A) Amnesty International
(B) European Union
(C) United Nations
(D) Transparency International

The answer is: (D) Transparency International

The Nobel Prize 2021 in Literature was won by

(A) Abdulrazak Gurnah
(B) Louise Gluck
(C) Peter Handke
(D) Olga Tokarczuk

The answer is: (A) Abdulrazak Gurnah
The Nobel Prize 2021 in literature was won by Abdulrazak Gurnah of Tanzania for his contributions in ascertaining “the effects of colonialism and the fate of the refugee in the gulf between cultures and continents”.

Where is the “Donbas region” located?

(A) Lebanon
(B) Syria
(C) Israel
(D) Ukraine

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (D) Ukraine
Donbas region is located in Ukraine. Currently, the region is an active international conflict between Ukraine and Russia.

In February 2022, there was a massive protest in Canada against

(A) inflation
(B) increased taxation
(C) pension deduction
(D) mandatory vaccination

The answer is: (D) mandatory vaccination

Which country is currently building “Mars Science City” to develop technology to colonize Mars?

(A) China
(B) Qatar
(C) UAE
(D) United States

The answer is: (C) UAE

Who is the current head or supreme leader of Afghanistan?

(A) Hibatullah Akhundzada
(B) Abdul Ghani Baradar
(C) Abdul Salam Hanafi
(D) Mohammad Hassan Akhund

The answer is: (A) Hibatullah Akhundzada

Who is the current prime minister of Afghanistan?

(A) Hibatullah Akhundzada
(B) Abdul Ghani Baradar
(C) Abdul Salam Hanafi
(D) Mohammad Hassan Akhund

The answer is: (D) Mohammad Hassan Akhund

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The Summer Olympics 2024 are scheduled to be held in

(A) China
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) Switzerland

The answer is: (C) France

Which of the following is used as a benchmark price for purchase of oil worldwide?

(A) WTI Crude
(B) Brent Crude
(C) OPC Blend
(D) Opec Basket

The answer is: (B) Brent Crude

Which of the following is used as a benchmark price for purchase of oil worldwide?

(A) WTI Crude
(B) Brent Crude
(C) OPC Blend
(D) Opec Basket

The answer is: (B) Brent Crude

In Olympics 2021, which country won the gold medal in field hockey?

(A) Holland
(B) Germany
(C) Spain
(D) India

The answer is: (D) India
In Olympics 2020 (played in 2021), India’s men hockey team won the gold medal in field hockey.

Who is the current head of Taliban?

(A) Mullah Umar
(B) Mullah Abdul Ghani
(C) Hibatullah Akhundzada
(D) Osama bin Laden

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (B) Mullah Abdul Ghani
The current head of Taliban in Afghanistan is Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar.

Taliban re-occupied Afghanistan after _____ years.

(A) 10
(B) 15
(C) 20
(D) 25

The answer is: (C) 20
Taliban re-occupied Afghanistan after 20 years in August 2021.

In the Olympics 2021, which country won the largest number of gold medals?

(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) Russia
(D) United States

The answer is: (D) United States
In the Olympics 2020 (played in 2021) in Tokyo, United States won 39 gold medals followed by China with 38 gold medals.

President of which country was assassinated on 7 July 2021?

(A) Afghanistan
(B) Columbia
(C) Haiti
(D) Venezuela

The answer is: (C) Haiti
President of Haiti, Jovenel Moise, was assassinated on 7 July 2021.

President of Haiti was killed by a hit squad from

(A) Afghanistan
(B) Columbia
(C) Cuba
(D) Venezuela

The answer is: (B) Columbia
President Jovenel Moise of Haiti was killed by a hit squad mainly consist of retired soldiers of Columbia.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Which party on 1 July 2021 celebrated its 100th anniversary?

(A) China’s communist party
(B) UK’s labour party
(C) US’ democratic party
(D) US’ republican party

The answer is: (A) China’s communist party
On 1 July 2021, China’s ruling communist party celebrated its 100th anniversary.

The aerospace company “Blue Origin” was founded by

(A) Elon Musk
(B) Jeff Bezos
(C) Bill Gates
(D) Larry Page

The answer is: (B) Jeff Bezos
The founder of the amazon company Jeff Bezos founded the Blue Origin in 2000.

Who is Lloyd Austin?

(A) Prime Minister of Netherlands
(B) Prime Minister of Israel
(C) US Secretary of State
(D) US Secretary of Defense

The answer is: (D) US Secretary of Defense
Lloyd Austin is currently serving as Secretary of Defense of the United States (since 22 January 2021).

Who is the current US Secretary of State?

(A) Antony Blinken
(B) Jake Sullivan
(C) Lloyd Austin
(D) Mike Pompeo

The answer is: (A) Antony Blinken
The current Secretary of State of the United States is Antony Blinken (since 26 January 2021).

Who won the 2021 Iranian presidential election?

(A) Ebrahim Raisi
(B) Mohsen Rezaee
(C) Abdolnaser Hemmati
(D) Amir-Hossein Hashemi

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (A) Ebrahim Raisi
The Iranian presidential election 2021 was won by Ebrahim Raisi.

Which country is the largest producer of “Palm Oil” in the world?

(A) Malaysia
(B) Indonesia
(C) Thailand
(D) Vietnam

The answer is: (B) Indonesia
Currently, the world’s largest producer of “Palm Oil” is Indonesia.

Which region of the world was declared “free of wild polio” in August 2020?

(A) Africa
(B) North Africa
(C) Nigeria
(D) DR Congo

The answer is: (A) Africa

Line of Actual Control (LAC) is a disputed border-line between

(A) China and India
(B) China and Pakistan
(C) India and Pakistan
(D) China, India, and Nepal

The answer is: (A) China and India
Line of Actual Control (LAC) is a disputed border-line between China and India.

Africa’s most influential evangelist TB Joshua died on 5 June 2021. He belonged to

(A) Algeria
(B) Nigeria
(C) Niger
(D) Sudan

The answer is: (B) Nigeria
Influential Nigerian preacher TB Joshua died on 5 June 2021.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Following are the members of QUAD:

(A) USA, Australia, India, Japan
(B) USA, Indonesia, India, New Zealand
(C) USA, UK, Australia, Japan
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) USA, Australia, India, Japan

BECA stands for:

(A) Basic Exchange and Cooperation Agreement
(B) Bilateral Engagement and Cooperation Agreement
(C) Bilateral Engagement and Counter Arrangement
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) Basic Exchange and Cooperation Agreement

Nagorno-Karabakh is the territorial conflict between:

(A) Turkey and Syria
(B) Turkey and Greece
(C) Armenia and Azerbaijan
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) Armenia and Azerbaijan
Nagorno-Karabakh is a territorial conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan.

2020 Nobel Peace Prize is awarded to

(A) Abiy Ahmed Ali
(B) Denis Mukwege and Nadia Murad
(C) World Food Program
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) World Food Program
The 2020 Nobel Peace Prize was awarded to World Food Program (WFP).

Brexit referendum in the UK was held under the premiership of

(A) David Cameron
(B) Theresa May
(C) Boris Johnson
(D) None of these

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (A) David Cameron
Brexit referendum in the UK was held under the premiership of David Cameron.

EIA notes that _____ has the biggest natural gas reserves.

(A) United States
(B) Russia
(C) Turkmenistan
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Russia
Russia has world’s largest natural gas reserves.

Which state is the member of SCO?

(A) Azerbaijan
(B) Turkmenistan
(C) Turkey
(D) None of these

The answer is: (D) None of these
The 8 members of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) are: China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan.

The candidate requires minimum _____ electoral votes to win the US Presidential election.

(A) 262
(B) 266
(C) 268
(D) None of these

The answer is: (D) None of these
The candidate requires minimum 270 electoral votes to win the US Presidential election.

About how much world’s maritime shipping passes through the South China Sea?

(A) 23%
(B) 33%
(C) 43%
(D) 53%

The answer is: (B) 33%
About 33% of the world’s total maritime shipping passes through the South China Sea.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

About how much world’s maritime shipping passes through the South China Sea?

(A) 23%
(B) 33%
(C) 43%
(D) 53%

The answer is: (B) 33%
About 33% of the world’s total maritime shipping passes through the South China Sea.

About how much of global trade passes through the Seas or Oceans?

(A) 60%
(B) 70%
(C) 80%
(D) 90%

The answer is: (C) 80%
About 80% of global trade (by volume) passes through the Seas or Oceans ans is carried on ships.

The South China Sea is connected with the Indian ocean through

(A) Dover Strait
(B) Luzon Strait
(C) Strait of Hormuz
(D) Strait of Malacca

The answer is: (D) Strait of Malacca
The South China Sea and hence the Pacific ocean is connected with the Indian ocean through the strategically important Strait of Malacca.

The South China Sea is in the ____ ocean.

(A) Atlantic
(B) Pacific
(C) Arctic
(D) Indian

The answer is: (B) Pacific
The South China Sea is in the Pacific ocean.

The “World Development Report” is published by

(A) IMF
(B) World Bank
(C) European Union
(D) United Nations

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (B) World Bank
The “World Development Report” is published annually by the World Bank. It provides in-depth analysis of a specific aspect of economic development in the world.

The “World Economic Outlook Report” is published by

(A) IMF
(B) World Bank
(C) European Union
(D) United Nations

The answer is: (A) IMF
World Economic Outlook (WEO) Report is published twice a year by International Monetary Fund (IMF). It presents analyses of current global economic developments.

The Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) is annual report published by

(A) Amnesty International
(B) Transparency International
(C) European Union
(D) United Nations

The answer is: (B) Transparency International
The Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) is published annually by Transparency International.

The headquarter of Transparency International is located in

(A) Berlin
(B) London
(C) New York
(D) The Hague

The answer is: (A) Berlin
The headquarter of Transparency International is located in Berlin, Germany.

Who will be the successor of Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom?

(A) Prince Charles
(B) Prince Harry
(C) Prince William
(D) Princess Kate Middleton

The answer is: (A) Prince Charles
The current monarch of the United Kingdom is Queen Elizabeth II. Prince Charles is first in line to succeed his mother, Queen Elizabeth.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Prince Charles of the United Kingdom is the Prince of

(A) Cambridge
(B) England
(C) Sussex
(D) Wales

The answer is: (D) Wales
Prince Charles is the Prince of Wales and he is first in line to succeed Queen Elizabeth II, the current monarch of the United Kingdom.

Angela Merkel has been Chancellor of Germany since

(A) 2005
(B) 2008
(C) 2015
(D) 2018

The answer is: (A) 2005
Angela Merkel has been Chancellor of Germany since 22 November 2005. Angela Merkel became Chancellor of Germany for the fourth time on 14 March 2018.

US president Joe Biden represented which state as a senator?

(A) Delaware
(B) Georgia
(C) California
(D) Pennsylvania

The answer is: (A) Delaware
Joe Biden represented Delaware state in the United States Senate from 1973 to 2009.

US president Joe Biden has also served as

(A) director CIA
(B) speaker
(C) secretary state
(D) vice president

The answer is: (D) vice president
US president Joe Biden has also served as vice president from 20 January 2009 to 20 January 2017.

How many countries use the euro currency?

(A) 17
(B) 19
(C) 21
(D) 23

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (B) 19
A total of 19 European countries use the euro currency.

The working capital of the European Union is in

(A) Berlin
(B) Brussels
(C) Lisbon
(D) Paris

The answer is: (B) Brussels
The working capital of the European Union is in Brussels.

After exit of United Kingdom from the European Union, how many members are there in the Union?

(A) 25
(B) 26
(C) 27
(D) 28

The answer is: (C) 27
The United Kingdom left the European Union (EU) on 31 January 2020. Now, there are 27 members of the EU.

Who won the Nobel Peace Prize 2020?

(A) United Nations
(B) European Union
(C) UNICEF
(D) World Food Program

The answer is: (D) World Food Program
The Nobel Peace Prize 2020 was won by the World Food Program which is the food-assistance organization of the United Nations.

Who is the current secretary general of the United Nations?

(A) Antonio Guterres
(B) Ban Ki-moon
(C) Kofi Annan
(D) Boutros Boutros-Ghali

The answer is: (A) Antonio Guterres
The current secretary general of the United Nations is Antonio Guterres.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The current UN secretary general belongs to which country?

(A) Brazil
(B) South Korea
(C) Portugal
(D) United States

The answer is: (C) Portugal
The current secretary general United Nations Antonio Guterres belongs to Portugal.

United Kingdom formally exited from European Union on

(A) 31 January 2019
(B) 31 December 2019
(C) 31 January 2020
(D) 31 December 2020

The answer is: (C) 31 January 2020
United Kingdom (UK) formally exited from European Union (EU) on 31 January 2020.

Which company in 2019 opened its biggest office building in India?

(A) Amazon
(B) Apple
(C) Facebook
(D) Tesla

The answer is: (A) Amazon
In 2019, amazon opened its biggest office building in the world in India.

“Airbnb” is an American _____ company.

(A) transportation
(B) tire manufacturing
(C) pharmaceutical
(D) home-rental

The answer is: (D) home-rental
Airbnb is an american home-rental company that went public on 10 December 2020.

Who is the current US Vice President?

(A) Joe Biden
(B) Mike Pence
(C) Dick Cheney
(D) Kamala Harris

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The answer is: (D) Kamala Harris
In the US presidential elections 2020, Joen Biden was elected as president and Kamala Harris was elected as vice president. On 20 January 2021, Kamala Harris became 49th vice president of the United States.

Who won the US 2020 Presidential Elections?

(A) Joe Biden
(B) Donald Trump
(C) Mike Pence
(D) Kamala Harris

The answer is: (A) Joe Biden
US Presidential Election 2020 was won by Joe Biden and he became the 46th president of the United States on 20 January 2021.

 

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

You May Also Like

Entertainment

Saba Qamar and Mehwish Hayat Delight in Atif Aslam’s Abu Dhabi Concert Atif Aslam and Abida Parveen Perform to Enthralled Fans in Abu Dhabi...

Entertainment

T20 World Cup Official Anthem For Pakistan The T20 Men’s World Cup has kicked off, gathering the world’s top cricket teams to compete for...

Technology

Big Google Maps Location Privacy Update Will Revolutionize My App Usage I’ve been an iPhone user for a long time, and Google Maps is...

Technology

tvOS 18: Release Date, Features, Apple TV Compatibility, and More tvOS 18 is Apple’s next operating system for the Apple TV streaming media player...

Advertisement